Crusade: The Complete Series
Country of Origin:  United States
Production year: 1999
Directors: Janet Greek, Mike Vejar, Tony Dow, John Copeland, Jesus Trevino, Stephen Furst, Jerry Apoian
Rating: Rating
UPC [Locale]: 7-321900-683890
Running time: 9:12 (552 Min.)
Casetype: Slip Case
Format: PAL, Color, 1.33:1, Full Frame
DVD-Format: Single-Sided, Double-Layered
Released: March 28, 2005
Collection type: Owned (#2052)
Status: Available
Purchase date: September 26, 2010
Purchase price: Hidden
Review (movie): 0 / 10
Review (video): 0 / 10
Overview
2267 A.D. The battle is won, the war may be lost. After fending off the fierce attack of Drakh combatants, Earth faces an unseen yet even greater foe. The Drakhs have left behind a microbial, biogenetic plague that will destroy all life on the planet in five years if a cure isn't found.

From Babylon 5 creator J. Michael Straczynski comes an exciting 13-part adventure about the race to find that cure, an urgent and hazardous quest that sends an Earthforce expedition across the reaches of space to explore technologies more advanced than Earth's. The race is on. The perils are many, and savvy, real tomorrow issues and potential technologies underlie every episode, thanks to production input from forward-looking thinkers at NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory. The future begins, or ends, here!

Episodes:

1. War Zone
2. The Long Road
3. The Well of Forever
4. The Path of Sorrows
5. Patterns of the Soul
6. Ruling from the Tomb
7. The Rules of the Game
8. Appearances and Other Deceits
9. Racing the Night
10. The Memory of War
11. The Needs of Earth
12. Visitors from Down the Street
13. Each Night I Dream of Home
DVD Covers
Crusade: The Complete Series
Crusade: The Complete Series
Misc.
 • Profile Contributors
 • Invelos Profile Links
 • US IMDb
Genres
Science-Fiction
Television
Studios
Production Studios:
 • Babylonian Productions
 • Warner Bros. Television
Media Companies:
 • Warner Home Video
Audio format
English  Dolby Digital 5.1
French  Dolby Digital Surround
Commentary  Dolby Digital Surround
Subtitles
Arabic
Dutch
English
French
Discs
# Description A B DS DL A DL B
1Episodes 1-3
2Episodes 4-6
3Episodes 7-9
4Episodes 10-12
5Episode 13 & Bonus Features
Features
 • Scene Access
 • Featurettes
 • Commentary
Crew
 1. War Zone
Direction
Janet Greek....Director
Writing
J. Michael Straczynski....Writer
Production
John Copeland....Producer
Douglas Netter....Executive Producer
J. Michael Straczynski....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Frederick V. Murphy II....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Michael B. Hoggan....Film Editor
Music
Evan H. Chen....Composer
Sound
Donald H. Matthews....Production Sound Mixer
Harry Cohen....Sound Designer
Marc Fishman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Liz Sroka....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Payne....Sound
Art
John Iacovelli....Production Designer
Mark Louis-Walters....Art Director
 2. The Long Road
Direction
Mike Vejar....Director
Writing
J. Michael Straczynski....Writer
Production
John Copeland....Producer
Douglas Netter....Executive Producer
J. Michael Straczynski....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Frederick V. Murphy II....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Skip Robinson....Film Editor
Music
Evan H. Chen....Composer
Sound
Donald H. Matthews....Production Sound Mixer
Harry Cohen....Sound Designer
Marc Fishman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Liz Sroka....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Payne....Sound
Art
John Iacovelli....Production Designer
Mark Louis-Walters....Art Director
 3. The Well of Forever
Direction
Janet Greek....Director
Writing
Fiona Avery....Writer
Production
John Copeland....Producer
Douglas Netter....Executive Producer
J. Michael Straczynski....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Frederick V. Murphy II....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jeff Hodge....Film Editor
Music
Evan H. Chen....Composer
Sound
Donald H. Matthews....Production Sound Mixer
Harry Cohen....Sound Designer
Ken Teaney....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Liz Sroka....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Payne....Sound
Art
John Iacovelli....Production Designer
Mark Louis-Walters....Art Director
 4. The Path of Sorrows
Direction
Mike Vejar....Director
Writing
J. Michael Straczynski....Writer
Production
John Copeland....Producer
Douglas Netter....Executive Producer
J. Michael Straczynski....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Frederick V. Murphy II....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jeff Hodge....Film Editor
Music
Evan H. Chen....Composer
Sound
Donald H. Matthews....Production Sound Mixer
Harry Cohen....Sound Designer
Marc Fishman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Liz Sroka....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Payne....Sound
Art
John Iacovelli....Production Designer
Mark Louis-Walters....Art Director
 5. Patterns of the Soul
Direction
Tony Dow....Director
Writing
Fiona Avery....Writer
Production
John Copeland....Producer
Douglas Netter....Executive Producer
J. Michael Straczynski....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Frederick V. Murphy II....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Skip Robinson....Film Editor
Music
Evan H. Chen....Composer
Sound
Donald H. Matthews....Production Sound Mixer
Harry Cohen....Sound Designer
Marc Fishman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Liz Sroka....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Payne....Sound
Art
John Iacovelli....Production Designer
Mark Louis-Walters....Art Director
 6. Ruling from the Tomb
Direction
John Copeland....Director
Writing
Peter David....Writer
Production
John Copeland....Producer
Douglas Netter....Executive Producer
J. Michael Straczynski....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Frederick V. Murphy II....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Michael B. Hoggan....Film Editor
Music
Evan H. Chen....Composer
Sound
Donald H. Matthews....Production Sound Mixer
Harry Cohen....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Liz Sroka....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Payne....Sound
Art
John Iacovelli....Production Designer
Mark Louis-Walters....Art Director
 7. The Rules of the Game
Direction
Jesus Trevino....Director
Writing
J. Michael Straczynski....Writer
Production
John Copeland....Producer
Douglas Netter....Executive Producer
J. Michael Straczynski....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Frederick V. Murphy II....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jeff Hodge....Film Editor
Music
Evan H. Chen....Composer
Sound
Donald H. Matthews....Production Sound Mixer
Harry Cohen....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Liz Sroka....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Payne....Sound
Art
John Iacovelli....Production Designer
Mark Louis-Walters....Art Director
 8. Appearances and Other Deceits
Direction
Stephen Furst....Director
Writing
J. Michael Straczynski....Writer
Production
John Copeland....Producer
Douglas Netter....Executive Producer
J. Michael Straczynski....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Frederick V. Murphy II....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Skip Robinson....Film Editor
Music
Evan H. Chen....Composer
Sound
Donald H. Matthews....Production Sound Mixer
Harry Cohen....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Liz Sroka....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Payne....Sound
Art
John Iacovelli....Production Designer
Mark Louis-Walters....Art Director
 9. Racing the Night
Direction
Mike Vejar....Director
Writing
J. Michael Straczynski....Writer
Production
John Copeland....Producer
Douglas Netter....Executive Producer
J. Michael Straczynski....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Frederick V. Murphy II....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Jeff Hodge....Film Editor
Music
Evan H. Chen....Composer
Sound
Donald H. Matthews....Production Sound Mixer
Harry Cohen....Sound Designer
Marc Fishman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Liz Sroka....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Payne....Sound
Art
John Iacovelli....Production Designer
Mark Louis-Walters....Art Director
 10. The Memory of War
Direction
Tony Dow....Director
Writing
J. Michael Straczynski....Writer
Production
John Copeland....Producer
Douglas Netter....Executive Producer
J. Michael Straczynski....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Frederick V. Murphy II....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Michael B. Hoggan....Film Editor
Music
Evan H. Chen....Composer
Sound
Donald H. Matthews....Production Sound Mixer
Harry Cohen....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Liz Sroka....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Payne....Sound
Art
John Iacovelli....Production Designer
Mark Louis-Walters....Art Director
 11. The Needs of Earth
Direction
Mike Vejar....Director
Writing
J. Michael Straczynski....Writer
Production
John Copeland....Producer
Douglas Netter....Executive Producer
J. Michael Straczynski....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Frederick V. Murphy II....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Skip Robinson....Film Editor
Music
Evan H. Chen....Composer
Sound
Donald H. Matthews....Production Sound Mixer
Harry Cohen....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Liz Sroka....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Payne....Sound
Art
John Iacovelli....Production Designer
Mark Louis-Walters....Art Director
 12. Visitors from Down the Street
Direction
Jerry Apoian....Director
Writing
J. Michael Straczynski....Writer
Production
John Copeland....Producer
Douglas Netter....Executive Producer
J. Michael Straczynski....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Frederick V. Murphy II....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Skip Robinson....Film Editor
Music
Evan H. Chen....Composer
Sound
Donald H. Matthews....Production Sound Mixer
Harry Cohen....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Liz Sroka....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Payne....Sound
Art
John Iacovelli....Production Designer
Mark Louis-Walters....Art Director
 13. Each Night I Dream of Home
Direction
Stephen Furst....Director
Writing
J. Michael Straczynski....Writer
Production
John Copeland....Producer
Douglas Netter....Executive Producer
J. Michael Straczynski....Executive Producer
Cinematography
Frederick V. Murphy II....Director of Photography
Film Editing
Michael B. Hoggan....Film Editor
Music
Evan H. Chen....Composer
Sound
Donald H. Matthews....Production Sound Mixer
Harry Cohen....Sound Designer
Michael Olman....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Liz Sroka....Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Payne....Sound
Art
John Iacovelli....Production Designer
Mark Louis-Walters....Art Director
Cast
 1. War Zone
Gary Cole....Captain Matthew Gideon
Tracy Scoggins....Captain Elizabeth Lochley
Daniel Dae Kim....Lieutenant John Matheson
David Allen Brooks....Max Eilerson
Peter Woodward....Galen
Marjean Holden....Doctor Sarah Chambers
Carrie Dobro....Dureena Nafeel
Alex Mendoza....Trace Miller
Tim Thomerson....Senator McQuate
Chris Comés....Aide
Maggie Egan....ISN Anchor
Don Fischer....Captain Henson
Mark Hendrickson....Drakh Captain
Elijha Majar....Crew #1
Rebecca Markham....Sam
Brook Parker....Lieutenant Ross
John Sanderford....Mr. Ames
Will Schaub....Jenson
Otto Stürcke....Ensign
 2. The Long Road
Gary Cole....Captain Matthew Gideon
Tracy Scoggins....Captain Elizabeth Lochley
Daniel Dae Kim....Lieutenant John Matheson
David Allen Brooks....Max Eilerson
Peter Woodward....Galen
Marjean Holden....Doctor Sarah Chambers
Carrie Dobro....Dureena Nafeel
Alison Lohman....Claire
Scott Paetty....Lieutenant Meyers
Mik Scriba....Barkeep
Marshall Teague....Captain Daniels
Edward Woodward....Alwyn
Michael O'Connell....Worker #2
Sophia Santi....Worker #1
Rex Ryon....First Man
 3. The Well of Forever
Gary Cole....Captain Matthew Gideon
Tracy Scoggins....Captain Elizabeth Lochley
Daniel Dae Kim....Lieutenant John Matheson
David Allen Brooks....Max Eilerson
Peter Woodward....Galen
Marjean Holden....Doctor Sarah Chambers
Carrie Dobro....Dureena Nafeel
Michael Beck....Mr. Jones
David A. Saunders....Navigation
Joe Wandell....Communications Officer
 4. The Path of Sorrows
Gary Cole....Captain Matthew Gideon
Tracy Scoggins....Captain Elizabeth Lochley
Daniel Dae Kim....Lieutenant John Matheson
David Allen Brooks....Max Eilerson
Peter Woodward....Galen
Marjean Holden....Doctor Sarah Chambers
Carrie Dobro....Dureena Nafeel
Mark Blankfield....Jenson
Gary Graham....Bruder
Sophie Ward....Isabelle
Dawn Stern....Alison
Daniel Guzman....XO
Kevyn Major Howard....Officer
Matt O'Toole....First Man
Patrick St. Esprit....Captain Ross
 5. Patterns of the Soul
Gary Cole....Captain Matthew Gideon
Tracy Scoggins....Captain Elizabeth Lochley
Daniel Dae Kim....Lieutenant John Matheson
David Allen Brooks....Max Eilerson
Peter Woodward....Galen
Marjean Holden....Doctor Sarah Chambers
Carrie Dobro....Dureena Nafeel
Peter Deanda....General Thompson
Sharrise Baker....IPX Official
Brian Thompson....Robert Black
Eric Ware....Tim
Scott Carollo....Colonist
Nancy Linehan Charles....Villager
Curt Lowens....Old One
 6. Ruling from the Tomb
Gary Cole....Captain Matthew Gideon
Tracy Scoggins....Captain Elizabeth Lochley
Daniel Dae Kim....Lieutenant John Matheson
David Allen Brooks....Max Eilerson
Peter Woodward....Galen
Marjean Holden....Doctor Sarah Chambers
Carrie Dobro....Dureena Nafeel
Alex Mendoza....Trace Miller
Juanita Jennings....Lieutenant Carr
John Novak....Doctor Alain Lebecque
Fred Estrada....Cultist #1
Mario Roberts....Passerby
Jason Rodriguez....Rivera
Harley Zumbrum....Bruiser
 7. The Rules of the Game
Gary Cole....Captain Matthew Gideon
Tracy Scoggins....Captain Elizabeth Lochley
Daniel Dae Kim....Lieutenant John Matheson
David Allen Brooks....Max Eilerson
Peter Woodward....Galen
Marjean Holden....Doctor Sarah Chambers
Carrie Dobro....Dureena Nafeel
Tim Choate....Polix
Timothy Landfield....Lorkan #3
Sal Landi....Rolf Mueller
Jamie Rose....Cynthia Allen
Joel Swetow....Ris
Jonathan Chapman....Brakiri Ambassador
Carl Reggiardo....Drazi Vendor
Kathe Weeks....Diane
 8. Appearances and Other Deceits
Gary Cole....Captain Matthew Gideon
Tracy Scoggins....Captain Elizabeth Lochley
Daniel Dae Kim....Lieutenant John Matheson
David Allen Brooks....Max Eilerson
Peter Woodward....Galen
Marjean Holden....Doctor Sarah Chambers
Carrie Dobro....Dureena Nafeel
LuAnne Ponce....Janey
John Vickery....Mr. Welles
Wayne Wilderson....Kevin Sprach
Christopher Michael....Earthforce Captain
 9. Racing the Night
Gary Cole....Captain Matthew Gideon
Tracy Scoggins....Captain Elizabeth Lochley
Daniel Dae Kim....Lieutenant John Matheson
David Allen Brooks....Max Eilerson
Peter Woodward....Galen
Marjean Holden....Doctor Sarah Chambers
Carrie Dobro....Dureena Nafeel
Brenan Baird....Kulan
Madison Mason....General Miller
Neil Bradley....Drazi Ambassador
Roxana Brusso....Crew Member #1
Jonathan Chapman....Brakiri Ambassador
Adam Clark....Ranger
 10. The Memory of War
Gary Cole....Captain Matthew Gideon
Tracy Scoggins....Captain Elizabeth Lochley
Daniel Dae Kim....Lieutenant John Matheson
David Allen Brooks....Max Eilerson
Peter Woodward....Galen
Marjean Holden....Doctor Sarah Chambers
Carrie Dobro....Dureena Nafeel
Susie Park....Sogayu
James Parks....Duncan
John Saint Ryan....Technomage
Ron Campbell....Belan
Maggie Egan....ISN Reporter
Dustin MacDonald....Guard
 11. The Needs of Earth
Gary Cole....Captain Matthew Gideon
Tracy Scoggins....Captain Elizabeth Lochley
Daniel Dae Kim....Lieutenant John Matheson
David Allen Brooks....Max Eilerson
Peter Woodward....Galen
Marjean Holden....Doctor Sarah Chambers
Carrie Dobro....Dureena Nafeel
Tony Amendola....Natchok Var
Bill Mondy....Nix
Mark Hendrickson....Patron
Peter Welkin....Trulann
Tom Wyner....Apriori Flentak
 12. Visitors from Down the Street
Gary Cole....Captain Matthew Gideon
Tracy Scoggins....Captain Elizabeth Lochley
Daniel Dae Kim....Lieutenant John Matheson
David Allen Brooks....Max Eilerson
Peter Woodward....Galen
Marjean Holden....Doctor Sarah Chambers
Carrie Dobro....Dureena Nafeel
Josh Clark....Kendarr
Françoise Robertson....Lyssa
Harry Van Gorkum....Durkani
Robert Caso....Maintenance Man
Sandra Gonzalez....Maintenance #2
Eric Whitmore....Security #1
Camila Griggs....Security #2
 13. Each Night I Dream of Home
Gary Cole....Captain Matthew Gideon
Tracy Scoggins....Captain Elizabeth Lochley
Daniel Dae Kim....Lieutenant John Matheson
David Allen Brooks....Max Eilerson
Peter Woodward....Galen
Marjean Holden....Sarah Chambers, M.D.
Carrie Dobro....Dureena Nafeel
Lance LeGault....Senator Redway
Timothy Williams....David Williams
Richard Biggs....Dr. Stephen Franklin
Liz Lavoie....Carole Miles
Carl Reggiardo....Drakh